San Diego Medical Malpractice Lawyer
[…] Jared J. Drucker will build a strong case by presenting clear and compelling evidence of negligence.
  • Managing Legal Processes: Dealing with the physical aftermath of medical malpractice is stressful enough without the added legal burden. Allow us to handle all the legal aspects of your claim so that you can focus on recovery while knowing your case is in capable hands.

Procedural Requirements for a Medical Malpractice Claim

Medical malpractice claims have special requirements before a victim can bring a lawsuit. California Code of Civil Procedure §364 outlines the following:

“(a) No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action. (b) No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered. (c) The notice may be served in the manner prescribed in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2. (d) If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice. (e) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable with respect to any defendant whose name is unknown to the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint and who is identified therein by a fictitious name, as provided in Section 474.”

What this means is that before a lawsuit can be brought, a “pre-litigation notice” must be sent to the defendant.