San Diego Medical Malpractice Lawyer
[…] This requirement is designed to give healthcare providers a warning of the impending legal action and an opportunity to settle the claim outside of court. Plaintiffs must provide a written notice of their intention to file a medical malpractice lawsuit at least 90 days before the lawsuit is officially filed. This notice must be given to each healthcare provider named in the claim.

Caps on Non-Economic Damages in Medical Malpractice Claims

The Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA) of 1975, as codified in California Civil Code §3333.2, limits the non-economic damages that a plaintiff can receive in a medical malpractice claim. The statute provides the following:

“(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider or health care institution based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage, subject to the limitations in this section. (b) In any action for injury that does not involve wrongful death against one or more health care providers or health care institutions based on professional negligence, the following limitations shall apply: (1) Civil liability for damages for noneconomic losses against one or more health care providers, collectively, shall not exceed three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000), regardless of the number of health care providers, which does not include any unaffiliated health care providers that are responsible for noneconomic losses pursuant to paragraph (3). (2) Civil liability for damages for noneconomic losses against one or more healthcare institutions, collectively, shall not exceed three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000), regardless of the number of healthcare institutions, which does not include any unaffiliated healthcare institutions that are responsible for noneconomic losses pursuant to paragraph (3). (3) Civil liability for damages for noneconomic losses against one or more health care providers or health care institutions that are unaffiliated with a defendant described in paragraph (1) or (2) based on acts of professional negligence separate and independent from the acts of professional negligence of a defendant described in paragraph (1) or (2) and that occurred at, or in relation to medical transport to, a health care institution unaffiliated with a health care institution described in paragraph (2), collectively, shall not exceed three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000), regardless of the number of defendants described in this paragraph, which